Dick & Jane Interrupted
[…] Of course, the letter concludes with the very lawyerly “GOVERN YOURSELF ACCORDINGLY!” which always seems to be written in all caps.  Dick is nervous and wondering what to do.  Should he ignore it?  Should he respond?  Should he hire a lawyer to respond?

First and foremost, it is critical that Dick respond, particularly if something in the letter makes an accusation or otherwise requests a response.  Georgia law contains an evidentiary rule related to failure to answer a business letter.  O.C.G.A. § 24-14-23 states that “In the ordinary course of business, when good faith requires an answer, it is the duty of the party receiving a letter from another to answer within a reasonable time. Otherwise, the party shall be presumed to admit the propriety of the acts mentioned in the letter of the party’s correspondent and to adopt them.”  Thus, if Dick fails to respond he may make admissions as to actions and allegations which could be harmful down the road.

Second, Dick should not respond without a lawyer.